Optromix SFE/SFY Product Line

Home / Products / Optromix SFE/SFY Product Line

CW Single-frequency 1.5 µm and 1 µm Fiber Laser

SFE-15xx-X, SFY-1xxx-X

SFE-15xx-L, SFY-1xxx-L

Parameter

SFE-15xx-L

SFE-15xx-X

SFY-1xxx-L

SFY-1xxx-X

Operating mode

CW, Single-frequency, TEM00

Central Wavelength

1550 nm, 1556 nm, 1560 nm

Custom: 1530 nm – 1580 nm

1030 nm, 1064 nm, 1093 nm

Custom: 1030 nm – 1122 nm

Linewidth (FWHM)

< 10 kHz (typical < 5 kHz)

Custom: < 1 kHz

< 100 kHz (typical < 70 kHz)

Custom: < 30 kHz

Max. Output Power

100 mW, 200 mW, 500 mW, 1 W

2 W, 5 W, 10 W

100 mW, 200 mW, 500 mW, 1 W, 2 W

5 W, 10 W, 15 W

Power Tunability

10 – 100 %

Power Stability

< 1%; (typical < 0.5 %)

Wavelength Stability

< 200 MHz

Thermal Wavelength Tuning

-0.14 / + 0.34 nm

Fast Piezo Wavelength Tuning

+/- 0.05 nm

RIN level

< – 105 dB/Hz@peak,

< – 140 dB/Hz@10MHz

< – 110 dB/Hz@peak,

< – 140 dB/Hz@10MHz

KEY FEATURES

● Ultra-Narrow Linewidth

● Thermal Wavelength Tuning

● Fast Piezo Tuning

● Low RIN Level

● Computer Control via USB

 

APPLICATIONS

● Optical Sensing

● Acoustic Sensing

● Atom Cooling and Trapping

● Atomic spectroscopy

● Others

Optromix SFE and SFY benchtop models are single-frequency low noise 1.5 µm (1530 nm – 1580 nm) and 1 µm (1030 nm – 1122 nm) wavelength Erbium or Ytterbium fiber lasers with a wide-range thermal wavelength tuning and a fast piezo tuning using an external PZT driver. The SFE and SFY key parameter is the ultra-narrow linewidth based on the longitudinal single mode. In the standard version, these models provide an optical output using a PM fiber patch cord with an FC/APC connector. These models are controlled via USB port using a software supplied with the device. SFE and SFY models can be equipped with an additional low power optical output for the wavelength monitoring.

Related products

Raman probe 690-785 nm, 1000 – 1064 nm

Product Code: Optromix SFE-15xx-d-yy-p-cc

xx-Wavelength (nm)
d-housing type
yy-Output Power (W)
p-Polarization
c-Optical output
50 – 1550 nm
56 – 1556 nm
60 – 1560 nm
50 – 1550 nm
56 – 1556 nm
60 – 1560 nm
0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 01
02, 05, 10
l: linear
u: unpolarized
r: random
FA – FC/APC
CL- Collimator
IS – Isolator

Product Code: Optromix SFY-1xxx-d-yy-p-cc

xx-Wavelength (nm)
d-housing type
yy-Output Power (W)
p-Polarization
c-Optical output
030 – 1030 nm
064 – 1064 nm
093 – 1093 nm
L – 342 mm x 95 mm x 365 mm
X –  450 mm x 132 mm x 365 mm
0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 01
02, 05, 10, 15
l: linear
u: unpolarized
r: random
FA – FC/APC
CL- Collimator
IS – Isolator

Optromix highest priority is to deliver you the best product that suits your specific needs. We can customize our products by requests.

If you would like to purchase an Optromix CW single-frequency Fiber Laser, please contact us at info@optromix.com or +1 617 558 9858