Optromix SFE-15xx-X Product Line

Home / Products / Optromix SFE/SFY Product Line / Optromix SFE-15xx-X Product Line

CW Single-frequency 1.5 µm Fiber Laser

Parameter

SFY-1xxx-X

Operating mode

CW, Single-frequency, TEM00

Central Wavelength

1550 nm, 1556 nm, 1560 nm
Custom: 1530 nm – 1580 nm

Linewidth (FWHM)

< 10 kHz (typical < 5 kHz)
Custom: < 1 kHz

Max. Output Power

2W, 5W, 10W

Power Tunability

10 – 100 %

Power Stability

< 1%; (typical < 0.5 %)

Wavelength Stability

< 200 MHz

Thermal Wavelength Tuning

-0.14 / + 0.34 nm

Fast Piezo Wavelength Tuning

+/- 0.05 nm

RIN level

< – 105 dB/Hz@peak,
< – 140 dB/Hz@10MHz

KEY FEATURES

● Ultra-Narrow Linewidth

● Thermal Wavelength Tuning

● Fast Piezo Tuning

● Low RIN Level

● Computer Control via USB

 

APPLICATIONS

● Optical Sensing

● Acoustic Sensing

● Atom Cooling and Trapping

● Atomic spectroscopy

● Others

Optromix SFE-15xx-X benchtop model is a single-frequency low noise 1.5 µm (1530 nm – 1580 nm) wavelength Erbium fiber lasers with a wide-range thermal wavelength tuning and a fast piezo tuning using an external PZT driver. The SFE key parameter is the ultra-narrow linewidth based on the longitudinal single mode. In the standard version, this model provide an optical output using a PM fiber patch cord with an FC/APC connector or with an armed fiber cable with a collimator. These models are controlled via USB port using a software supplied with the device. SFE model can be equipped with an additional low power optical output for the wavelength monitoring.

CW Single-frequency 1.5 µm Fiber Laser Optromix SFE-15xx-L, 100 mW – 1000 mW

CW Single-frequency 1.5 µm Fiber Laser Optromix SFE-15xx-X, 2 W – 10 W

CW Single-frequency 1 µm Fiber Laser Optromix SFY-1xxx-L 100 mW – 2000 mW

CW Single-frequency 1 µm Fiber Laser Optromix SFY-1xxx-X 5 W – 15 W

Product Code: Optromix SFE-15xx-d-yy-p-cc

xx-Wavelength (nm)
d-housing type
yy-Output Power (W)
p-Polarization
c-Optical output
50 – 1550 nm
56 – 1556 nm
60 – 1560 nm
L – 342 mm x 95 mm x 365 mm
X –  450 mm x 132 mm x 365 mm
0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 01
02, 05, 10
l: linear
u: unpolarized
r: random
FA – FC/APC
CL- Collimator
IS – Isolator

Optromix highest priority is to deliver you the best product that suits your specific needs. We can customize our products by requests.

If you would like to purchase an Optromix CW single-frequency Fiber Laser, please contact us at info@optromix.com or +1 617 558 9858