Optromix SFE-M Product Line

Home / Products / Optromix SFE-S/SFE-M/SFY-S Product Line / Optromix SFE-M Product Line

CW Single-frequency 1.5 µm Fiber Laser OEM Modules

Parameter

SFE-15xx-M

Operating mode

CW, Single-frequency, TEM00

Central Wavelength

1550 nm, 1556 nm, 1560 nm

Custom: 1550 – 1580 nm

Linewidth (FWHM)

< 10 kHz

Max. Output Power

500 mW, 1 W, 2 W

Power Tunability

10 – 100 %

Power Stability

< 1%; (typical < 0.5 %)

Wavelength Stability

< 200 MHz

Thermal Wavelength Tuning

-0.14 / + 0.34 nm

Fast Piezo Wavelength Tuning

+/- 0.05 nm

RIN level (peak:app 0.8 MHz)

< – 105 dB/Hz@peak,

< – 140 dB/Hz@10 MHz

KEY FEATURES

● Ultra-Narrow Linewidth

● Thermal Wavelength Tuning

● Fast Piezo Tuning

● Low RIN Level

● Computer Control via Ethernet

 

APPLICATIONS

● Optical Sensing

● Acoustic Sensing

● LIDAR

● Atom Cooling and Trapping

● Atomic spectroscopy

● Interferometry

● Seed Laser

● Others

Optromix SFE-M model is the single-frequency low noise 1.5 µm wavelength fiber laser module with wide-range thermal wavelength tuning and fast piezo tuning using an external PZT driver. The SFE-M key feature is the ultra-narrow linewidth based on the longitudinal single mode. In the standard version, this model provide an optical output using a PM fiber patch cord with an FC/APC connector. These module is controlled via an Ethernet port or via an RS-232 connector using a software supplied with the device. API documentation is provided. SFE-M OEM module can be supplied with or without a heat sink in accordance with the intended use.

CW Single-frequency 1.5 µm Fiber Laser Module Optromix SFE-1550-M, 500 mW, 1000 mW , 2000 mW

CW Single-frequency 1.5 µm Fiber Laser Module Optromix SFE-1556-M, 500 mW, 1000 mW , 2000 mW

CW Single-frequency 1.5 µm Fiber Laser Module Optromix SFE-1560-M, 500 mW, 1000 mW , 2000 mW

Product Code: Optromix SFE-15xx-M-yy

xx-Wavelength (nm):
S-dimensions:
yyyy-Output Power (W):
50 – 1550 nm
56 – 1556 nm
60 – 1560 nm
S – 119 mm x 53.5 mm x 238 mm
0500 – 0.5 W
1000 – 1 W
2000 – 2 W

Optromix’s highest priority is to deliver you the best product that suits your specific needs. We can customize our products by requests.
If you would like to purchase an Optromix Fiber Laser OEM Modules, please contact us at info@optromix.com or +1 617 558 9858